Jul 28, 2010

Day 185: Cabinet Keyholes

This is really weird. Not only the fact that there are fake keyholes on all our cabinet handles, but that I hardly notice they've been there, I think, since we moved in almost 20 years ago. I mean, I'm sure I found them odd at first too, but living somewhere for years, that kind of thing just becomes normal. Anyway, I'm glad they're not real and that no one can lock up the tasty foods inside.

Jul 25, 2010

Day 184: Mancala

A post! Yay! Mancala is a game I haven't played in... has to be almost a decade by now. Or it feels that long. I don't know if I ever actually enjoyed playing it. Every person I ever played it with played a different variation, so I was always kinda confused and never knew which was the "original" or most widely played version or which I should practice at. But I do like the board and pieces that look like colorful deformed marbles. Yay, swirly colors!

Jul 20, 2010

Day 183: Giddyup!


Hooray! Day 183 means I've made a half a year of posts! *plays some inappropriately huge victory music*

Jul 19, 2010

Day 182: Microscopic & Mysterious

This morning, scientists discovered a new species of bacteria, most unusual due to its nucleus shaped like a lowercase "m". Much about them will remain a mystery, however, as an assistant mistook them for candy and devoured them on sight.

Jul 18, 2010

Day 181: DS Reflected

This is my DS reflected on the back of a Hoagiefest button/badge/pin thing my brother gave me. Why? No idea, but I like how it looks. Why did my brother give me this thing? 'Cause I'm some kind of nutcase about the apparently annual Wawa Hoagiefest. It continues to come off as hilariously ridiculous to me and no one else. They have this mascot whose name, as far as I know, is the Hoagieman, and he's some one-man cartoon homage/parody of the Beatles. (My brother's coworkers came up with the name Flaps Jackson, which I think suits him perfectly, but I have no idea why.) It's just a big advertising campaign, but the message seems to be "peace, love, and harmony through sandwiches". Being a big fan of sandwiches, Wawa's in particular, this is a sentiment I can get behind. If only it were actually promoting that instead of discounted lunch/snack items.

Um, yeah. Please excuse the tangent. And sorry to anyone now craving a sandwich.

Aaaand, now I'm craving a sandwich! Curses!

UPDATE: I have had a sandwich! It was good.

Jul 17, 2010

Day 180: Worms

Sour gummy worms! worm nom nom. Tasty colors!

Jul 16, 2010

Day 179: Flowery Florida Fund

Woo, jar o' coins. This is gonna pay for the road trip to and from my uncle's house in Florida. In theory. No one has made a very certain estimate at how much money will be in this once full.

Photos are falling behind too quickly now, so I'm leaving behind the missed days entirely. Unless I happen to take more good photos in one day that I can use. I mean, the days won't be accurate, but the number of photos to-date will be.